Catalonia Barcelona Plaza

Hotel, 4 stars
Hotel Catalonia Barcelona Plaza is a fully-equipped business and leisure hotel beside the Fira de Barcelona exhibition centre, designed to host all kinds of events while guaranteeing optimum rest and relaxation.

Hotel Catalonia Barcelona Plaza is a fully-equipped business and leisure hotel beside the Fira de Barcelona exhibition centre. It is designed to host all kinds of events, while guaranteeing optimum rest and relaxation.

Hotel Catalonia Barcelona Plaza has a swimming pool and panoramic terrace, gym, its own car park and 20 function rooms, and combines service and value in a privileged setting.

The services at the Hotel Catalonia Barcelona Plaza are notable for their excellent taste and impeccable service: Mediterranean and Japanese restaurant, swimming pool with panoramic views over the city, sun deck area, spa and beauty centre, massage service, own car park, function rooms, pets allowed (on request), Internet Corner, free WiFi, bar, childcare service (on request)

  • Location: City centre, City
  • Open at Christmas: S
  • Open at Easter : S
  • Year of construction: 1992
  • Condition: Good
  • Capacity: 658
  • Double rooms: 311
  • Single rooms: 36
You are adhered to: Catalunya Convention Bureau
You are adhered to: Catalunya Convention Bureau

Facilities

Access for disabled people

Parking

Lift

Bar

Gym

Internet

Garden

Outdoor swimming pool

Restaurant

Convention hall

Sauna

Spa centre

Satellite TV

Services

Laundry

Room service

Medical service

Cards accepted

Breakfast service

Dining room service

Public transport nearby

Works with tour operator

Room amenities

Hair dryer

Safe

Heating

Minibar

Telephone

TV

Function rooms

Theatre capacitySchool capacityCocktail capacityReception capacityCapacity in UCapacity in imperial
Barcelona Plaza750360600470
Barcelona A+B500250320420
Barcelona B+C400200320240
Barcelona A3001502802006678
Barcelona B1921001501206066
Barcelona C1921001501206066
Plaza 1703580603535
Plaza 21510
Plaza 335202020
Plaza 435202020
Plaza 535202020
Plaza 635202020
Plaza 730181516
Plaza 8703570503535
Garden450320
Salón 7-224181818
Salón 7-332211526
Barcelona Plaza
Theatre capacity: 750
School capacity: 360
Cocktail capacity: 600
Reception capacity: 470
Capacity in U:
Capacity in imperial:
Barcelona A+B
Theatre capacity: 500
School capacity: 250
Cocktail capacity:
Reception capacity: 320
Capacity in U:
Capacity in imperial: 420
Barcelona B+C
Theatre capacity: 400
School capacity: 200
Cocktail capacity: 320
Reception capacity: 240
Capacity in U:
Capacity in imperial:
Barcelona A
Theatre capacity: 300
School capacity: 150
Cocktail capacity: 280
Reception capacity: 200
Capacity in U: 66
Capacity in imperial: 78
Barcelona B
Theatre capacity: 192
School capacity: 100
Cocktail capacity: 150
Reception capacity: 120
Capacity in U: 60
Capacity in imperial: 66
Barcelona C
Theatre capacity: 192
School capacity: 100
Cocktail capacity: 150
Reception capacity: 120
Capacity in U: 60
Capacity in imperial: 66
Plaza 1
Theatre capacity: 70
School capacity: 35
Cocktail capacity: 80
Reception capacity: 60
Capacity in U: 35
Capacity in imperial: 35
Plaza 2
Theatre capacity: 15
School capacity:
Cocktail capacity:
Reception capacity:
Capacity in U:
Capacity in imperial: 10
Plaza 3
Theatre capacity: 35
School capacity: 20
Cocktail capacity:
Reception capacity:
Capacity in U: 20
Capacity in imperial: 20
Plaza 4
Theatre capacity: 35
School capacity: 20
Cocktail capacity:
Reception capacity:
Capacity in U: 20
Capacity in imperial: 20
Plaza 5
Theatre capacity: 35
School capacity: 20
Cocktail capacity:
Reception capacity:
Capacity in U: 20
Capacity in imperial: 20
Plaza 6
Theatre capacity: 35
School capacity: 20
Cocktail capacity:
Reception capacity:
Capacity in U: 20
Capacity in imperial: 20
Plaza 7
Theatre capacity: 30
School capacity: 18
Cocktail capacity:
Reception capacity:
Capacity in U: 15
Capacity in imperial: 16
Plaza 8
Theatre capacity: 70
School capacity: 35
Cocktail capacity: 70
Reception capacity: 50
Capacity in U: 35
Capacity in imperial: 35
Garden
Theatre capacity:
School capacity:
Cocktail capacity: 450
Reception capacity: 320
Capacity in U:
Capacity in imperial:
Salón 7-2
Theatre capacity: 24
School capacity: 18
Cocktail capacity:
Reception capacity:
Capacity in U: 18
Capacity in imperial: 18
Salón 7-3
Theatre capacity: 32
School capacity: 21
Cocktail capacity:
Reception capacity:
Capacity in U: 15
Capacity in imperial: 26

Disabled access

Accessible area classifi
Facilities available for wheelchair users
Facilities available for people with reduced mobility
Facilities available for the deaf or those with hearing impairments
Facilities available for the blind or visually impaired
Accessible resource amen
Reserved parking spaces
Main access, without height difference
Good natural and artificial lighting within the facility
Accessible WCs in communal parts of the building
Adapted rooms: 4
Written signs and diagrams indicating the different rooms within the building
Observations
Revolving door. Alternative entrance available for wheelchair users or people with reduced mobility
Bathrooms in communal areas: technical assistance out of order
Swimming pool: access with different levels, without a ramp or lift
En-suite bathroom: bath with technical aids out of order
Types of inspection
Invalid
You are adhered to: Catalunya Convention Bureau
You are adhered to: Catalunya Convention Bureau
WHAT IS AROUND HERE?
Catalonia Barcelona Plaza

HB-003967

  • Catalonia Barcelona Plaza

  • Address:Square Espanya, 6-8

  • 08014 Barcelona

  • Barcelona / Barcelona

  • Catalonia Barcelona Plaza
  • HB-003967

  • Catalonia Barcelona Plaza

  • Address: Square Espanya, 6-8

  • 08014 Barcelona

  • Barcelona / Barcelona

  • Telephone:934 262 600

  • E-mail:plaza@hoteles-catalonia.es

  • Web:http://www.hoteles-catalonia.es

You might also be interested in
Grand Tour de Catalunya
Grand Tour de Catalunya